12:00
|
--- Lunch ---
|
13:00
|
Talks & discussion
-
Martina Dal Bello
(MIT)
(until 14:30)
(Lecture hall - interim building)
|
13:00
|
What I learned from kefir microbiome
-
Kiran Raosaheb Patil
(Lecture hall - interim building)
|
13:55
|
Describing microbial communities using models of cellular resource allocation
-
Ralf Steuer
(Intitute for Theoretical Biology, Humboldt-University of Berlin)
(Lecture hall - interim building)
|
14:30
|
--- Coffee break ---
|
14:45
|
Talks & discussion
-
Giulia Garcia Lorenzana
(LPENS (ENS), MSC (Universite Paris Cite))
(until 15:45)
(Lecture hall - interim building)
|
14:45
|
KillerProfiles – Unraveling the effects of deeply divergent predators on the evolution of microbial communities
-
Jos Kramer
(Department of Integrative Biology, ETH Zurich)
(Lecture hall - interim building)
|
15:15
|
The implicit Assumptions of Functional Responses
-
Gian Marco Palamara
(University of Bern)
(Lecture hall - interim building)
|
15:45
|
--- Optional: Parnass watch tower (2.5km) ---
|
15:45
|
--- Optional: Walk around lake Schöhsee (5km) ---
|
15:45
|
--- Optional: swim in the lake ---
|
17:00
|
Poster session
(until 19:00)
(Lecture hall - interim building)
|
17:00
|
Immunity and competition between bacteria in the gut
-
Aurore Woller
(Lecture hall - interim building)
|
17:20
|
Chaos and noise: disorder in population dynamics
-
Alejandra Ramirez
(Lecture hall - interim building)
|
17:40
|
Genome-assisted characterization and protective role of synthetic microbial community in Arabidopsis thaliana phyllosphere
-
Vasvi Chaudhry
(University of Tübingen)
(Lecture hall - interim building)
|
18:00
|
Changes in the root microbiota during the colonization of a pioneer plant after Tropical Glacier retreat
-
Gisela Rodriguez
(Microbial Population Biology Department)
(Lecture hall - interim building)
|
18:20
|
Are diverse soil bacterial communities more resistant to extreme temperature events?
-
Ana-Hermina Ghenu
(Institute for Ecology and Evolution, University of Bern)
(Lecture hall - interim building)
|
18:40
|
Defining features of distributed metabolism in microbial communities
-
Alyssa Henderson
(Lecture hall - interim building)
|
18:40
|
Interplay of structure and randomness in complex ecological communities
-
Juan Giral
(Lecture hall - interim building)
|
18:40
|
Multilevel selection models for microbiomes
-
Amanda de Azevedo Lopes
(MPI for Evolutionary Biology)
(Lecture hall - interim building)
|
18:40
|
Multistability of the gut microbiome in response to drug perturbation
-
Kate Williamson
(MRC Toxicology Unit)
(Lecture hall - interim building)
|
18:40
|
Parvilucifera s. and microorganism billiards: breaking free through narrow escapes
-
medea zanoli
(Mediterranean Institute for Advanced Studies (IMEDEA) , Esporles, Spain)
(Lecture hall - interim building)
|
19:00
|
--- Dinner (institute) ---
|
20:00
|
Talks & discussion
-
Silvia De Monte
(CNRS, IBENS, Paris & MPI Evolutionary Biology, Plon)
(until 21:00)
(Lecture hall - interim building)
|
20:00
|
Statistical analysis of ocean microbes
-
Sangwon Hyun
(University of California, Santa Cruz)
(Lecture hall - interim building)
|
21:00
|
--- Drinks & mingle (optional) ---
|